THE SLOW FOOD CHARLESTON 2017 SNAIL AWARDS

Join us at 6pm on April 13th at The American Theater as we recognize those who are leaders of the Slow Food movement in Charleston.

LEARN MORE

Slow Food Charleston will be hosting its 2nd annual awards ceremony celebrating the leaders of the Slow Food movement in the Charleston community and honoring our 2017 Legend Ms. Nathalie Dupree.

Our hosts, Patrick Properties and Chef David Schuttenberg of Fish, along with visiting Chef Zak Pelaccio of Fish & Game, the 2016 James Beard Foundation award winner for Best Chef NE, and Charleston Chefs Bob Cook of Artisan Meat Share and John Lewis of Lewis Barbeque will celebrate this year’s nominees.

When/Where: April 13th at 6pm at The American Theater
Pricing: $75

GET TICKETS

THE AWARDS

The Legend
The Snailblazer
The Activist
The Provider
The Artist (food)
The Artist (bev)
The Place

CHECK THEM OUT

THE LEGEND

Our award for one who displays true vision in helping shape the Slow Food community of Charleston and the surrounding areas.

2017 Recipient: Ms. Nathalie Dupree
2016 Recipient: Chef Mike Lata

THE ACTIVIST

These nominees act as the voice for the Slow Food movement – good, clean, fair food that supports diversity, issues of food justice, and preserving lowcountry cultures and traditions.

2017 Nominees

Brian Ward, Clemson University Coastal Research and Education Center (Farm)
Lindsey Barrow and Kate Dewitt, Lowcountry Street Grocery
Angie Dupree, One80 Place

2016 Recipient: Charleston County Green Waste Program

THE PROVIDER

These nominees produce or provide food at the most basic level that is largely unmanipulated by process – innovating in the way that they sustainably and ethically produce real food for both chefs and consumers.

2017 Nominees

Pete and Babs Ambrose, Ambrose Family Farm
Chris and Nicole Wilkins, Root Baking Co.
Mark and Kerry Marhefka, Abundant Seafood

2016 Recipient: Celeste Albers of Green Grocer Farm

THE ARTIST

These nominees use locally, ethically, and sustainably sourced ingredients to create exceptional food and beverages that champion Slow Food ideals while driving innovation and education in the community.  Awards to be given separately for innovators in food and in beverage.

2017 Nominees (Food)

Kevin Johnson, The Grocery
Jacques Larson
, Wild Olive & Obstinate Daughter
Chris Stewart
, The Glass Onion

2017 Nominees (Beverage)

Jaime Tenny and David Merritt, Coast Brewing Co.
Justin Croxall, Matt and Angie Tunstall, Stems and Skins
Scott Schor, Edmund’s Oast

2016 Recipient (Food): Craig Deihl of AMS and Cypress
2016 Recipient (Beverage):
 High Wire Distilling 

THE PLACE

These businesses exhibit Slow Food values in all aspects of their work – from sustainability and quality to community involvement and giving back.

2017 Nominees

Middleton Place
The Wild Olive and Obstinate Daughter
MUSC, Office of Health Promotion

2016 Recipient: Grow Food Carolina

THE SNAILBLAZER

Publicly nominated, privately selected individual who personifies Slow Food’s mission – making strides in their own field to positively impact the Charleston community.

2017 Nominees

Spade and Clover Gardens
Blue Pearl Farms

2016 Recipient: Germaine Jenkins of Fresh Future Farm

OUR SPONSORS

Patrick Properties
Limehouse Produce

Charleston Magazine
Culinary Institute of Charleston

Le Creuset
Anson Mills
Ooh! Events
Local First
Grassroots Wine Wholesalers
Curated Selections
Tradesman Brewing
High Wire Distilling